Pictures from the Archives

 

 




Computer and network
systems support specialists.
Sponsors to
the Internet Branch


Divisonal & Brigade Commanders 1966 - 2007
.........

Use the grid below to jump to the year of your choice and view the Green Jacket Divisional and Brigade command appointments for that year.

               

 

1966 Brigadier DG House 51 Gurkha Infantry Brigade
  Major General TH Acton 43 (Wessex) Division
  Brigadier JHP Curtis 8 Infantry Brigade
  Major General DL Darling 53 (Welsh) Division
  Brigadier AJ Wilson 147 Infantry Brigade
  Brigadier HDG Butler 24 Infantry Brigade
  Brigadier RE Worsley 7 Armoured Brigade
  Brigadier HMG Bond 12 Infantry Brigade
........    
1967 Brigadier GH Mills 8 Infantry Brigade
  Brigadier ENW Bramall 5 Infantry Brigade
......    
1968 Brigadier P Hudson 39 Infantry Brigade
   
1969 Brigadier JAC Cowan 8 Infantry Brigade
  Brigadier OG Pratt 5 Airportable Brigade
   
1970 Brigadier FE Kitson 39 Infantry Brigade
   
1971 Major General ENW Bramall 1 Armoured Division
  Major General RE Worsley 3 Armoured Division
  Brigadier DB Alexander-Sinclair 6 Armoured Brigade
   
1972 Brigadier RK Guy 24 Airportable Brigade
  Brigadier JDF Mostyn 8 Infantry Brigade
   
1973 Brigadier JM Glover 19 Airportable Brigade
   
1974 Brigadier PM Welsh 5 Infantry Brigade
   
1975 Major General DB Alexander-Sinclair 1 Armoured Division
  Major General FE Kitson 2 Armoured Division
   
1976 Brigadier RA Pascoe 5 Field Force
   
1977 Brigadier ME Carleton-Smith Gurkha Field  Force
  Brigadier DJ Ramsbotham 39 Infantry Brigade
   
1981 Brigadier CEW Jones 6 Armoured Brigade
  Brigadier GD Johnson 11Armoured Brigade
   
1984 Major General DJ Ramsbotham 3 Armoured Division
   
1986 Brigadier CBQ Wallace 7 Armoured Brigade
   
1987 Major General CEW Jones 3 Armoured Division
  Brigadier CGC Vyvyan 3 Infantry Brigade
   
1989 Brigadier CJMcC Harrisson 107 (Ulster) Brigade
   
1990 Major General CBQ Wallace 3 Armoured Division
   
1992 Brigadier GdeVW Hayes  2 Infantry Brigade
  Brigadier AMD Palmer 8 Infantry Brigade
   
1994 Brigadier ARD Pringle 20 Armoured Brigade
  Brigadier NJ Cottam 8 Infantry Brigade
   
1995 Brigadier JMJ Balfour 3 Infantry Brigade
  Brigadier DH Godsal 2 Infantry Brigade
   
1997 Brigadier NJ Parker 20 Armoured Brigade
  Major General ARD Pringle Multi-National Division (SW)
   
2003 Brigadier JH Gordon CBF Falkland Islands
  Major General NJ Parker 2 Division
   
2004 Brigadier NP Carter 20 Armoured Brigade
  Major General NJ Cottam 5 Division
   
2005 Brigadier EA Butler 16 Air Assault Brigade
  Brigadier JIS Plastow 2 Infantry Brigade
   
2006 Brigadier JP Jackson 43 (Wessex) Brigade

back to top

About Us | Frequently asked questions | Contact Us........... © The Royal Green Jackets Regimental Association 2008